MEET THE CONTESTANTS REPRESENTING THE 36 STATES IN THE 40TH EDITION OF MISS NIGERIA

The 40th edition of the Miss Nigeria pageant is almost here and they have unveiled the thirty-eight contestants who will represent the rich heritage of the thirty-six states in Nigeria plus the FCT. These contestants are the successful candidates who passed through the audition stages held in four different audition locations (Abuja, Port Harcourt, Enugu and Lagos).

They headed to camp immediately after the auditions. In camp, they have been involved in different activities, which include a three-day intensive empowerment training at NEPC (Nigerian Export Promotional Council), etiquette classes with Janet Adetu and fun choreography sessions.

Other activities planned for camp are courtesy/facility visits, the international beach soccer courtesy of PowerHorse, and mentorship by a renowned WIMBIZ member, amongst others.

These selected contestants will be Judged based on the following criteria; punctuality, etiquette, daily tasks and also the Green Girl challenge.

On the 19th of December, the Miss Nigeria 2016 Queen will be crowned at the Eko Convention Centre, Eko Hotel and Suits, Victoria Island Lagos.

Here are the names of the contestants and the State they represent.

ONYINYE – Representing ABIA

miss-onyinye-representing-abia

GLADYS – Representing ADAMAWA

miss-gladys-representing-adamawa

IDOREMYIN – Representing AKWA IBOM

miss-idoremyin-representing-akwa-ibom

CHIOMA – Representing ANAMBRA

miss-chioma-representing-anambra

EDITH – Representing BAUCHI

miss-edith-representing-bauchi

ISAAC – Representing BAYELSA

miss-isaac-representing-bayelsa

ANNA – Representing BENUE

miss-anna-representing-benue

BLESSING  – Representing BORNO

miss-blessing-ebi-representing-borno

SHARON  – Representing CROSS RIVER

miss-sharon-mama-representing-cross-river

WINFREY – Representing DELTA

miss-winfrey-representing-delta

JOY – Representing DELTA

miss-joy-representing-delta

BLESSING  – Representing EBONYI

miss-blessing-representing-ebonyi-2

SHARON – Representing EDO

miss-sharon-representing-edo

TOBI – Representing EKITI

miss-tobi-representing-ekiti

ANITA – Representing ENUGUmiss-anita-representing-enugu

CORDELIAN – Representing GOMBE

miss-cordelian-representing-gombe

CHIAMAKA – Representing IMO

miss-chiamaka-representing-imo

MARYANN – Representing JIGAWA

miss-maryann-representing-jigawa

JOAN – Representing KADUNA

miss-nchat-representing-kaduna

FRANCES – Representing KANO

miss-frances-representing-kano

AMINAT  – Representing KASTINA

miss-aminat-mimi-representing-kastina

LORETTA – Representing KEBBI

miss-loretta-representing-kebbi

FOLASHADE – Representing KOGI

miss-folashade-representing-kogi

SHADE  – Representing KWARA

miss-shade-elsie-representing-kwara

DEBORAH – Representing LAGOS

miss-deborah-representing-lagos

JUNE – Representing NASSARAWA

miss-june-representing-nasarawa

ERICA – Representing NIGER

miss-erica-representing-niger

WINIFRED – Representing OGUN

miss-winifred-representing-ogun

SANDRA – Representing ONDO

miss-sandra-representing-ondo

ENIOLA – Representing OSUN

miss-eniola-representing-osun

ABISOLA  – Representing OYO

miss-abisola-representing-oyo

EBOSETALE – Representing PLATEAU

miss-ebosetale-representing-plateau

ANGELA – Representing RIVERS

miss-angela-representing-rivers

SARAH – Representing SOKOTO

miss-sarah-representing-sokoto

SALIMA – Representing TARABA

miss-salima-representing-taraba

ADENIKE – Representing YOBE

miss-adenike-representing-yobe

AKEELA – Representing ZAMFARA

miss-akeela-representing-zamfara

PRINCESS – Representing FCT

miss-princess-representing-fct

SOURCE: BELLA NAIJA

Add a Comment

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *